Introduction

Habersham Ob/Gyn provides a website and a mobile-enabled website:

“habobgyn.net,” or “habershamobgyn.net”

The Websites and the App allow our members and other users to view health-related information, communicate with our practitioners and staff, arrange for clinical and health plan services, and access additional services.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Websites and the App, which are owned and operated by Habersham Ob/Gyn This Privacy Statement describes how Kaiser Permanente collects and uses the personal information you provide on, and other information that is collected from your use of the Websites and the App. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

All of your protected health information maintained by Habersham Ob/Gyn, including information you provide on the Website, is also subject to the Notices of Privacy Practices issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The Notices of Privacy Practices may contain additional provisions relating to the use and disclosure of your information that go beyond the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Habersham Ob/Gyn is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the Websites and the App. We will only use and disclose your personal information as stated in this Privacy Statement.

Website and mobile application Privacy Statement

Use and disclosure of health information includes using the information to provide treatment to the individual, to make payments for such treatment, and to conduct ongoing quality improvement activities. Our use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information (including health information) is limited as required by state and federal law. We do not sell or rent personal information about visitors to the Websites or the App.

Security

The Websites and the App have security measures in place that are intended to help protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or alteration of information under our control both during transmission and once the information is received. These measures include encryption of data using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system, and using a secured messaging service when we send your personal information electronically to the Websites or the App. Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us via the Websites or the App by Internet, text message or email cannot be guaranteed. At your discretion, you may contact us at the mailing address or telephone number listed in the “Questions, complaints, and contacts” section at the end of this Privacy Statement.